MODEL PENAL CODE ANNOTATED
[…] "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime" (Penal Law § 110.00 [emphasis added] ).  Both provisions contain specific intent elements.  When only one culpable mental state "appears in a statute defining an offense, it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears" (Penal Law § 15.15[1] ).  "A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability" (Penal Law § 15.15 [2] ).

 The majority's reversal analysis overrides the plain wording of and specified rules of interpretation for these related statutes.