MODEL PENAL CODE ANNOTATED
[…] We agree.  There should, accordingly, be a reversal of these convictions.
 

1. Defendant was convicted of sexual abuse in the third degree in connection with the crime for which he was arrested.  The court did not reach the counts of obstructing governmental administration which had been submitted on defendant's request as lesser included offenses of assault in the second degree.

 Penal Law § 120.05(3) provides that:  "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when * * * With intent to prevent a peace officer, police officer, a fireman, including a fireman acting as a paramedic or emergency medical technician administering first aid in the course of performance of duty as such fireman, or an emergency medical service paramedic or emergency medical service technician, from performing a lawful duty, he causes physical injury to such peace officer, police officer, fireman, paramedic or technician " (emphasis added).  Under the plain wording of this subdivision it is evident that a defendant may be convicted even though the injury caused is unintended or accidental.