MODEL PENAL CODE ANNOTATED
[…] Thus, guidelines were meant to establish a range of determinate sentences for categories of offenses and defendants according to various specified factors, "among others."  28 U.S.C. §§ 994(b), (c), and (d).  The maximum of the range ordinarily may not exceed the minimum by more than the greater of 25% or six months, and each sentence is to be within the limit provided by existing law.  §§ 994(a) and (b)(2).

C
The Sentencing Commission

 The Commission is established "as an independent commission in the judicial branch of the United States."  § 991(a).  It has seven voting members (one of whom is the Chairman) appointed by the President "by and with the advice and consent of the Senate."  "At least three of the members shall be Federal judges selected after considering a list of six judges recommended to the President by the Judicial Conference of the United States."  Ibid.  No more than four members of the Commission shall be members of the same political party.  The Attorney General, or his designee, is an ex officio non-voting member.