MODEL PENAL CODE ANNOTATED
[…] It is to "consult with authorities on, and individual and institutional representatives of, various aspects of the Federal criminal justice system."  Ibid.  It must report to Congress "any amendments of the guidelines."  § 994(p).  It is to make recommendations to Congress whether the grades or maximum penalties should be modified. § 994(r).  It must submit to Congress at least annually an analysis of the operation of the guidelines.  § 994(w).  It is to issue "general policy statements" regarding their application.  § 994(a)(2).  And it has the power to "establish general policies ... as are necessary to carry out the purposes" of the legislation, § 995(a)(1);  to "monitor the performance of probation officers" with respect to the guidelines, § 995(a)(9);  to "devise and conduct periodic training programs of instruction in sentencing techniques for judicial and probation personnel" and others, § 995(a)(18);  and to "perform such other functions as are required to permit Federal courts to meet their responsibilities" as to sentencing, § 995(a)(22).

 We note, in passing, that the monitoring function is not without its burden.