F. Supp. 2d 192 (1998)
[…] L. No. 98-473, § 211,
98 Stat.
1987, 1989-90 (1984). It expressly stated that courts “shall impose a
sentence
sufficient, but not greater than necessary,” to comply with the
purposes of
criminal sanctions. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).
Harshness greater than that required is statutorily prohibited by this
portion
of the Sentencing Reform Act. Excessive leniency is also forbidden.
2.
Seriousness of the Offense,
Adequate Deterrence. Protection of the Public, and Correctional
Treatment
The
Sentencing Reform Act went
on to explicitly delineate the purposes of criminal sanctions. Section
3551(a)
provides that every defendant “shall be sentenced . . . so as to
achieve the
purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section
3553(a)(2) to
the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances
of the
case.”
Subparagraphs
(A) through (D) of
section 3553(a)(2) instruct courts to consider the necessity of the
sentence
imposed:
(A)
to reflect the seriousness
of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just
punishment
for the offense;
(B)
to afford adequate