The People of the State of New York, Appellant,
[…] this unique larceny classification may engender confusion with respect
to well-settled principles and protections.
Thus, I conclude that in addition to criminal prosecutions for these
derelictions being counter-intuitive, defects in the statutory-policy analysis
and appellate review lead to false positives concerning the satisfaction
of the high hurdle set by the Legislature and this Court for the successful
prosecution of such woebegone civil bargains and transactions (see, e.g.,
People v Luongo, 47 NY2d 418; People v Churchill, 47 NY2d 151; People v
Ryan, 41 NY2d 634, 639-640; Penal Law § 155.05 [2] [d] ["a finding
(of larceny by false promise) may be based only upon evidence establishing
that the facts and circumstances of the case are wholly consistent with
guilty intent ... and wholly inconsistent with innocent intent ... and
excluding to a moral certainty every hypothesis except that of the defendant's
intention or belief that the promise would not be performed"]).
The history and development of the distinct varieties of larceny in
criminal jurisprudence, while fascinating, are enmeshed in arcane nuance,
sophistication and technicality. Nevertheless, there is something
to be said for an overarching, simplified approach. These cases qualify