PENAL LAW:
[…] Yet, Tucker contends that he did not desire the images to be saved on his hard drive and deleted the images from his cache file after each computer session. There is no merit to this argument.

15. Tucker makes a related argument that the images he viewed on his Web browser were not child pornography under the statute because they were not "stored" on his computer. 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) only criminalizes possession of "child pornography." Child pornography is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8) to be "any visual depiction, including ... computer or computer-generated image or picture, ... of sexually explicit conduct" engaged in by minors. "Visual depiction" in turn is defined in § 2256(5) to "include[ ] undeveloped film and videotape, and data stored on computer disk ... which is capable of conversion into a visual image." (emphasis added). Thus, Tucker argues the images found on his computer cannot be considered a visual depiction because they were not data actually stored on his computer but only temporarily displayed on his computer monitor. The argument is not convincing.