PORFILIO, Circuit Judge.
[…] L. Rev. 1471, 1492 (1993) (placing negotiations over immunity grants within the general framework of the plea bargaining process).
The Witness Relocation and Protection Act expressly authorizes the Attorney General to provide for the relocation and protection of certain federal witnesses. See 18 U.S.C. § 3521(a). It allows the government to provide numerous things of value, see 18 U.S.C. § 3521(b)(1)(B) & (D) (authorizing the government to provide housing and pay the basic living expenses for protected witnesses), in exchange for the agreement of the witness "to testify in and provide information to all appropriate law enforcement officials concerning all appropriate proceedings," as set forth in a "memorandum of understanding." 18 U.S.C. § 3521(d)(1) & (d)(1)(A).