Criminal Law Web
[…] Appeal allowed; new trial ordered.

* * *

Canadian Criminal Code s. 33.1

* * *

LRCC § 3(3)

* * *

MPC § 2.08

* * *

StGB § 323a

Committing offences in a senselessly drunken state

(1) Whosoever intentionally or negligently puts himself into a drunken state by consuming alcoholic beverages or other intoxicants shall be liable to imprisonment not exceeding five years or a fine if he commits an unlawful act while in this state and may not be punished because of it because he was insane due to the intoxication or if this cannot be excluded.





[1] N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(2) (“A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when ... [u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”) —Ed.

[2] Section 18-2-101(1), reads in part:
A person commits a criminal attempt, if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.