Criminal Law Web
[…] Jefferson.” 

Respondent claimed that the petition cannot be sustained because he was not in knowing possession of a loaded weapon.      

The court cannot accept this argument since the offense is one of strict liability. However, even a strict liability offense must be the result of a voluntary act. If that fact is not established by proof beyond a reasonable doubt the petition cannot be sustained.

Penal Law section 15.10 contains the definition of strict liability. It provides: 

The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If such conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is one of “strict liability.”  If a culpable mental state on the part of the actor is required with respect to every material element of an offense, such offense is one of “mental culpability.”

The concept of a voluntary act is central to this definition.