Criminal Law Web
[…] Chapter 8. Mens Rea (Subjective Offense Elements)


A. Voluntariness and Culpable Mental States    

 

In the Matter of Ronnie L.
Family Court, New York County
121 Misc. 2d 271 (1983)


Kaplan, Judge.

      [The present juvenile delinquency petition alleges that Respondent Ronnie L criminally possessed a loaded weapon in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(4) (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when: . . . (4) Such person possesses any loaded firearm.”)]       

On the morning of February 3, 1982 Respondent was observed . . . with Gregory P, a non-student, on the first floor of Park West High School. Since P was considered an intruder, both youths were taken to Mr.