Criminal Law Web
[…] The concept of a voluntary act is central to this definition. It is defined by Penal Law section 15.00, subd. 2 in the following manner:

“Voluntary act” means a bodily movement performed consciously as a result of effort or determination, and includes the possession of property if the actor was aware of his physical possession or control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate it.      

A crime of strict liability stands in contrast to one requiring a culpable mental state. The description of the latter is set forth in Penal Law section 15.15 subd. 1 which provides:

1. When the commission of an offense defined in this chapter, or some element of an offense, requires a particular culpable mental state, such mental state is ordinarily designated in the statute defining the offense by use of the terms “intentionally,”“knowingly,”“recklessly” or “criminal negligence, or by use of terms, such as “with intent to defraud” and “knowing it to be false,” describing a specific kind of intent or knowledge.