MODEL PENAL CODE ANNOTATED
[…] Police officers allegedly observed each of them patting down victims' pockets, reaching to purposely touch handbags, putting their hands into other people's pockets or crowding victims or acting as lookouts while their companions took these actions.  On defendants' motions, Criminal Court, 127 Misc.2d 820, 487 N.Y.S.2d 674, dismissed the informations, holding the jostling statute void for vagueness.  The Appellate Term, 132 Misc.2d 882, 506 N.Y.S.2d 935, reversed, denied defendants' motions to dismiss and reinstated the informations.

* Penal Law § 165.25 provides:
"A person is guilty of jostling when, in a public place, he intentionally and unnecessarily:
"1. Places his hand in the proximity of a person's pocket or handbag;  or
"2. Jostles or crowds another person at a time when a third person's hand is in the proximity of such person's pocket or handbag."
 Defendant Tyler was convicted of jostling after a jury trial.  The evidence presented to the jury indicated that defendant had placed his hands inside two of the pockets of a man who was lying drunk and asleep on a subway platform. The Appellate Term affirmed the conviction, citing People v.