MODEL PENAL CODE ANNOTATED
[…] On [p.102] appeal from the ensuing judgment of conviction the Appellate Division, 92 A.D.2d 923, 460 N.Y.S.2d 406, unanimously affirmed, without opinion.  Defendant's appeal is now before us by permission of a Judge of our court.

* * *
[p. 104]

 With respect to defendant's conviction of criminal usury in the first degree under section 190.42 of the Penal Law, [n. 2] defendant advances two contentions before us, first, that the statute is unconstitutional, and, second, that in any event the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction.  We reject both contentions.

2. CPL 190.42 provides:
"§ 190.42 Criminal usury in the first degree.
"A person is guilty of criminal usury in the first degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period and either the actor had previously been convicted of the crime of criminal usury or of the attempt to commit such crime, or the actor's conduct was part of a scheme or business of making or collecting usurious loans.
"Criminal usury in the first degree is a class C felony."