MODEL PENAL CODE ANNOTATED
[…] I agree with the majority that the jury obviously decided that Lyerla did not intend the death of the deceased since he was found guilty of the lesser count of second-degree murder.  Nor did he intend to kill the other two girls as the verdicts for attempted second-degree murder confirm.  However, had his acts resulted in their deaths, either directly as in the case of Tammy Jensen, or indirectly, through a resulting car accident, he would have been guilty of second-degree murder.  Since deaths did not result he was guilty of attempted second-degree murder under South Dakota law.

 SDCL 22-4-1 provides:
"Any person who attempts to commit a crime and in the attempt does any act toward the commission of the crime, but fails or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration thereof, is punishable where no provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempt[.]"

 SDCL 22-16-7 provides: