MODEL PENAL CODE ANNOTATED
[…] However, had his acts resulted in their deaths, either directly as in the case of Tammy Jensen, or indirectly, through a resulting car accident, he would have been guilty of second-degree murder.  Since deaths did not result he was guilty of attempted second-degree murder under South Dakota law.

 SDCL 22-4-1 provides:
"Any person who attempts to commit a crime and in the attempt does any act toward the commission of the crime, but fails or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration thereof, is punishable where no provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempt[.]"

 SDCL 22-16-7 provides:
"Homicide is murder in the second degree when perpetrated by any act imminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular individual."

 This statute deals with "homicide" which is named "murder in the second degree."  Neither statute contains an element of specific intent.  SDCL 22- 16-7 simply requires an act.  The act required must be dangerous to others (or stupid) under South Dakota law.