COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellant,
[…] that s 4902 is a general penal provision encompassing all wilfully false
statements in any official proceeding. Section 3502, on the other hand,
is a more specific measure applying only to persons who violates its strictures
in the exercise of their franchise privileges. The Commonwealth concedes
that the two statutes are in conflict, since the general provision prohibits
the same misconduct as the specific provision. In such a situation, we
[p.106] look for guidance to the Statutory Construction Act, Act of December
6, 1972, No. 290, s 3, 1 Pa.C.S.A. s 1501 et seq. Section 1933 provides:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with
a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed,
if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between
the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail
and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless
the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest
intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
Preliminarily, we note that we divine no "manifest intention"
of the legislature that Section 4902 of the Crimes Code is to prevail over
Section 3502 of the Election Code. Indeed, it has been observed that "this
(Crimes) Code does not apply to or include offenses in other distinct areas