Dynel McMILLAN, Lorna Peterson, James J. Dennison and Harold L. Smalls,
[…] Wright, 508 Pa. 25, 42, 494 A.2d 354, 363 (1985) (Larsen, J., concurring); id., at 49, 494 A.2d, at 366 (concurring opinion joined by the majority opinion), and it recognized that evidence of such conduct would mandate a minimum sentence of imprisonment more than twice as severe as the maximum the trial judge would otherwise have imposed on petitioner Dennison, id., at 29, n. 1, 494 A.2d, at 356, n. 1. But it nonetheless held that visible possession of a firearm was not an element of the offense because the Pennsylvania [p. 96] General Assembly had the foresight to declare in § 9712(b) that "Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime."
It is common ground that "the Due Process Clause requires the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt all of the elements included in the definition of the offense of which the defendant is charged." Patterson v. New York, 432 U.S. 197, 210, 97 S.Ct. 2319, 2327, 53 L.Ed.2d 281 (1977).