MODEL PENAL CODE ANNOTATED
[…] We decline to do so.

 La.R.S. 56:326 A provides, in pertinent part:
The following are the legal size limits on commercial fish.  No person shall take or possess these fish under or over the prescribed sizes for commercial purposes.

 La.R.S. 14:8 provides:
Criminal conduct consists of:
(1) An act or a failure to act that produces criminal consequences, and which is combined with criminal intent;  or
(2) A mere act or failure to act that produces criminal consequences, where there is no requirement of criminal intent;  or
(3) Criminal negligence that produces criminal consequences.

 La.R.S. 15:444 provides:
If a statute has made it a crime to do a particular act, no further proof of intent is required than that accused voluntarily did the act;  and any evidence that he did not know such act to be forbidden by law is inadmissible.

 It is well established that some crimes have no intent element.  See State v. Humphrey, [p. 1329] 412 So.2d 507, 512 n. 3 (La.1981).  We note the Legislature could have placed an intent requirement into La.R.S. 56:326 A, but it did not do so.  We believe there is an important reason why.