Penal Code section 1385, subdivision
[…] to prove the prior conviction. If upon the satisfaction of the court that
there is insufficient evidence to prove the prior felony conviction, the
court may dismiss or strike the allegation." The initiative version of
the statute contains an identically worded provision. (§ 1170.12,
subd. (d).)
Defendant argues that the Three Strikes
law, if interpreted to permit a court to strike a prior felony conviction
allegation only on the prosecutor's motion, violates the doctrine of separation
of powers. The doctrine became a part of California law through the adoption
of article III, section 3, of the state Constitution. The section provides
that "[t]he powers of state government are legislative, executive, and
judicial. Persons charged with the [p. 509] exercise of one power
may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution."
(Ibid.) We have said the doctrine's "primary purpose is to prevent the
combination in the hands of a single person or group of the basic or fundamental
powers of government." (Parker v. Riley (1941) 18 Cal. 2d 83, 89 [113 P.2d
873, 134 A.L.R. 1405].)