Sonya Singleton was convicted of
[…] tool for securing testimony that would otherwise be protected"); see also
Jeffrey Standen, Plea Bargaining in the Shadow of the Guidelines, 81 Cal.
L. Rev. 1471, 1492 (1993) (placing negotiations over immunity grants within
the general framework of the plea bargaining process).
The Witness Relocation and Protection
Act expressly authorizes the Attorney General to provide for the relocation
and protection of certain federal witnesses. See 18 U.S.C. § 3521(a).
It allows the government to provide numerous things of value, see 18 U.S.C.
§ 3521(b)(1)(B) & (D) (authorizing the government to provide housing
and pay the basic living expenses for protected witnesses), in exchange
for the agreement of the witness "to testify in and provide information
to all appropriate law enforcement officials concerning all appropriate
proceedings," as set forth in a "memorandum of understanding." 18 U.S.C.
§ 3521(d)(1) & (d)(1)(A).
Dispositive in this case is the Sentencing
Reform Act of 1984, which, as amended, authorizes courts, upon motion of
the government, to reduce sentences for individuals who provide "substantial