People v. Davis Jasen, Judge. * * * At trial, the defendant offered evidence designed to show
[…] of Rights and Freedoms and is therefore of no force or
effect. Section 8 imposes a limit on the right
guaranteed by s. 11(d) of the Charter which is
not reasonable and is not demonstrably justified in a
free and democratic society for the purpose of s. 1. * * * Markus D.
Dubber, “Policing Possession: The War on Crime and the
End of Criminal Law,” 91 J. Crim. L. & Criminology
829 (2002) In the
Matter of Ronnie L. Kaplan,
Judge.
[The present juvenile delinquency petition alleges that
Respondent Ronnie L criminally possessed a loaded weapon
in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(4) (“A person is
guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third
degree when: . . . (4) Such person possesses any loaded
firearm.”)]
On the
morning of February 3, 1982 Respondent was observed . .
. with Gregory P, a non-student, on the first floor of
Park West High School. Since P was considered
an intruder, both youths were taken to Mr. Jefferson’s